Boys and Girls Track—May 14, 2014 Issue


Cody Mason competes in the shuttle hurdles May 8. The Bulldogs won the event with a 1:03.55. (Photo by Michael Newton)

Isaac Greener throws the discus at the May 8 conference track meet. Greener was seventh with a 121.07. The boys finished fifth of 10 teams. (Photo by Michael Newton)

 

By Michael Newton

 

Boys track team finishes third at home meet

The MFL MarMac boys track team took third out of eight teams at their invitational May 5. 

 

The boys scored points in the 100 meter with a sixth place finish from Noah Schultz, who ran a 12.31. Jordan Talbot won his heat in the 200 meter, but was seventh overall. Matt Meyer dueled North Fayette Valley’s Ben Martin for most of the 400 meter, but couldn’t pass him, finishing second, just eight tenths behind with a 54.84. Sam Pfeiffer was fifth in the 800 and fourth in the 1600. Brian Ayers was sixth in the 3200 with Ashton Houg right behind in seventh. Cody Mason was first in the 110 hurdles with a 15.71 time and second in the 400 with a 57.11 time. 

 

The 4x100 relay team was fourth at 48.01. The 4x200 team was fifth with 1.42.53.  The 4x400 team outlasted North Fayette Valley for second with a time of 3:46.31. The 4x800 relay fell behind in the middle legs and limped home fifth with a 9:12.37. The 1600 distance medley team was fourth at 3:59.93. The Bulldogs took second in the shuttle hurdle with a 1:04.57 time. 

 

David Bradford was first in the high jump with a 5-08.00 and Noah Schultz was third a 5-06.00. Those were the only field points for the Bulldogs.

 

North Fayette took first place with 147.5 points followed by Decorah 134, MFL MarMac 78, Clayton Ridge 70, Turkey Valley 59, Central 39, West Central 19.5 and East Buchanan 10.

 

 

Girls track runs at Edgewood-Colesburg

Madelyn Vogt finished fourth in the 100 meter, running a 13.99, and then a 28.49 in the 200 meter, good for sixth place and one point, as the Bulldog girls track team finished 13 of 14 teams May 5 at Edgewood-Colesburg.

 

Central-Elkader won the meet with 95 points, followed by North Linn 89, Turkey Valley 78, Clayton Ridge and Springville 71, Starmont 47, South Winn 37, Ed-Co 35, East Buchanan 23, Lisbon 17, Don Bosco 9, Alburnett 8, MFL MarMac 5 and Central City 4.

 

 

Bulldog track teams host conference meet

The MFL MarMac girls and boys track teams hosted a varsity conference meet May 8, with the girls placing 10th of 12 teams and the boys fifth of 10 teams.

 

In the girls' 100 meter, Bulldog Jasmine Stocker finished seventh with a 14.31 and Chaun’te Drahn 12th with a 15.16. Madelyn Vogt took second in the 200 with a 27.42 finish, while Whitney Boots was 12th with a 32.21. Marissa Lechtenberg was the top Bulldog finisher in the 1500 meter with a 6:31.2, placing 15th. In the 3000 meter, Lechtenberg finished 13th with a 14:27.87.

 

MFL MarMac finished fourth in the 4x100 with a 56.00, seventh in the 4x200 with a 2:05.51 and seventh in the 800 sprint medley with a 2:09.02.

 

Central won the meet with 126 total points, followed by North Fayette 101.5, Clayton Ridge 94, Turkey Valley 88.5, South Winneshiek 83, Starmont 58, Edgewood-Colesburg 51, Sumner-Fredericksburg 36, Postville 23, MFL MarMac 19, West Central 17 and Kee 2.

 

On the boys' side, Noah Schultz was the top Bulldog finisher in the 100, placing 12th with a 12.80. In the 400 meter, Matt Meyer was sixth with a 54.80, while Austin Schoulte was 10th at 56.40. Meyer also finished sixth in the 800 with a 2:10.97. Adam Greener was 13th at 2:23.38. Sam Pfeiffer took sixth in the 1600 meter with a 5:11.26 time, while  Ashton Houg was right behind him in seventh with a 5:30.27. Placing 12th at 12:44.97, Brian Ayers was the top Bulldog finisher in the 3000. Cody Mason was first in the 100 meter hurdles with a 15.91. Mason was also fourth in the 400 hurdles with a 59.34, while Bryar Ruff was 11th at 1:05.63.

 

The Bulldogs finished sixth in the 4x100 with a 47.72 and ninth in the 4x200 at 1:43.64. They also scored fifth place finishes in the 4x400, 4x800 and distance medley. MFL MarMac took the 4x110 hurdles with a 1:03.55.

 

In the field events, Noah Schultz was third in the high jump with a 5-06.00. David Bradford was seventh with a 5-06.00. Isaac Sauer was the top Bulldog finisher in the long jump, finishing 13th with a 17-02.75. Chase Stubbs was 14th with a 17-01.75. In the shot put, Isaac Greener was 13th with a 36-05.5, while Gatlin Keehner was 15th with a 34-04.00. In the discus, Greener was seventh with a 121.07 and Keehner ninth with a 110-42.

 

South Winneshiek won the boys meet with 176 points, followed by North Fayette 169, Sumner-Fredericksburg 66, Postville 63, MFL MarMac 61, Clayton Ridge 59, Central 38, Turkey Valley 27, West Central 16.5 and Kee 10.5.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet