RRC wrestling

 

River Ridge-Cassville hosts regional

The River Ridge-Cassville wrestling team took fifth at the River Ridge Regional with 99 points Saturday. 

The following are the River Ridge-Cassville results.

113 - David Seng (22-20) placed 2nd and scored 18 team points.

Quarterfinal - David Seng (River Ridge/Cassville) 22-20 received a bye

Semifinal - David Seng (River Ridge/Cassville) 22-20 won by decision over Jordan Jenks (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 23-18 (Dec 5-3)

1st Place Match - Ty Davidson (Fennimore) 26-12 won by fall over David Seng (River Ridge/Cassville) 22-20 (Fall 3:10)

2nd Place Match - David Seng (River Ridge/Cassville) 22-20 won by rule over Jordan Jenks (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 23-18 (RULE)

120 - Marty Fischer (12-13) placed 4th and scored 9 team points.

Quarterfinal - Marty Fischer (River Ridge/Cassville) 12-13 won by decision over Sawyer Sarbacker (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 6-11 (Dec 6-1)

Semifinal - Justin Tollefson (Fennimore) 34-9 won by fall over Marty Fischer (River Ridge/Cassville) 12-13 (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match - Tyson Wolf (Lancaster) 24-13 won by fall over Marty Fischer (River Ridge/Cassville) 12-13 (Fall 1:50)

126 - Alex Morgan (25-10) placed 3rd and scored 12 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Morgan (River Ridge/Cassville) 25-10 received a bye

Semifinal - Frank Baker (Mineral Point) 22-11 won by decision over Alex Morgan (River Ridge/Cassville) 25-10 (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match - Alex Morgan (River Ridge/Cassville) 25-10 won by fall over Trenton Arndt (Iowa-Grant/Highland) 5-18 (Fall 2:52)

2nd Place Match - Frank Baker (Mineral Point) 22-11 won by rule over Alex Morgan (River Ridge/Cassville) 25-10 (RULE)

132 - Bo Kluesner (15-19) placed 5th and scored 5 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Cleven (Fennimore) 15-25 won by fall over Bo Kluesner (River Ridge/Cassville) 15-19 (Fall 4:00)

Cons. Semi - Bo Kluesner (River Ridge/Cassville) 15-19 received a bye

5th Place Match - Bo Kluesner (River Ridge/Cassville) 15-19 received a bye

145 - Desmond Crapp (27-15) placed 2nd and scored 21 team points.

Quarterfinal - Desmond Crapp (River Ridge/Cassville) 27-15 received a bye

Semifinal - Desmond Crapp (River Ridge/Cassville) 27-15 won by major decision over Louis Heberlein (Fennimore) 19-15 (MD 11-1)

1st Place Match - Brandon Forseth (Mineral Point) 33-10 won by decision over Desmond Crapp (River Ridge/Cassville) 27-15 (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Match - Desmond Crapp (River Ridge/Cassville) 27-15 won by fall over Mitchell Taylor (Lancaster) 5-11 (Fall 3:36)

152 - Logan Hein (0-7) placed 5th and scored 5 team points.

Quarterfinal - Trevor Gilson (Pecatonica/Argyle) 14-20 won by major decision over Logan Hein (River Ridge/Cassville) 0-7 (MD 12-4)

Cons. Semi - Logan Hein (River Ridge/Cassville) 0-7 received a bye

5th Place Match - Logan Hein (River Ridge/Cassville) 0-7 received a bye

160 - Tristan White (9-20) placed 6th and scored 3 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jay Mezera (Lancaster) 11-14 won by fall over Tristan White (River Ridge/Cassville) 9-20 (Fall 0:59)

Cons. Semi - Tristan White (River Ridge/Cassville) 9-20 received a bye

5th Place Match - Zach White (Pecatonica/Argyle) 6-16 won by fall over Tristan White (River Ridge/Cassville) 9-20 (Fall 2:44)

170 - Andrew Breuer (24-11) placed 5th and scored 9 team points.

Quarterfinal - Lucas Sanchez (Mineral Point) 9-10 won by fall over Andrew Breuer (River Ridge/Cassville) 24-11 (Fall 5:30)

Cons. Semi - Andrew Breuer (River Ridge/Cassville) 24-11 received a bye

5th Place Match - Andrew Breuer (River Ridge/Cassville) 24-11 won by fall over Dakota Conwell (Pecatonica/Argyle) 5-9 (Fall 5:24)

285 - Tyler Kirschbaum (14-18) placed 3rd and scored 17 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tyler Kirschbaum (River Ridge/Cassville) 14-18 received a bye

Semifinal - Tyler Kirschbaum (River Ridge/Cassville) 14-18 won by fall over Tyler Hoke (Mineral Point) 3-9 (Fall 2:41)

1st Place Match - Deven O`Brien (Fennimore) 14-19 won by fall over Tyler Kirschbaum (River Ridge/Cassville) 14-18 (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Match - Andrew Schild (Pecatonica/Argyle) 9-13 won by fall over Tyler Kirschbaum (River Ridge/Cassville) 14-18 (Fall 5:50)

Rate this article: 
No votes yet