PdC-WS wrestlers

PdC-WS wrestling
Prairie du Chien’s Jack Feye applies pressure to Taylor Halverson of Belmont-Platteville in their consolation semifinal match at 170 pounds. (Photo by Ted Pennekamp)

 

PdC-WS third in regional wrestling

The Prairie du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben wrestling team took third with 182 points at the River Valley Regional Saturday. 

The PdC-WS results are as follows.

106 - Matt Chase (5-11) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.

Quarterfinal - Matt Chase (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 5-11 received a bye

Semifinal - Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 39-4 won by fall over Matt Chase (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 5-11 (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match - Zach Nelson (Dodgeville) 26-9 won by fall over Matt Chase (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 5-11 (Fall 0:24)

113 - Taylor Elliott (36-1) placed 1st and scored 25 team points.

Quarterfinal - Taylor Elliott (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 36-1 received a bye 

Semifinal - Taylor Elliott (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 36-1 won by fall over Isacc Orr (Richland Center) 11-19 (Fall 1:43)

1st Place Match - Taylor Elliott (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 36-1 won by major decision over Gavin Wipperfurth (River Valley) 31-12 (MD 12-3)

120 - Clayton Beers (33-5) placed 1st and scored 24 team points.

Quarterfinal - Clayton Beers (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 33-5 received a bye 

Semifinal - Clayton Beers (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 33-5 won by fall over Alex Busch (Cuba City/Southwestern) 10-26 (Fall 3:11)

1st Place Match - Clayton Beers (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 33-5 won by decision over Jared Pickett (Darlington/BlackHawk) 31-9 (Dec 7-0)

126 - Tyler Rieck (16-9) placed 3rd and scored 14 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tyler Rieck (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 16-9 won by fall over Maynard Peterson (Dodgeville) 3-15 (Fall 1:48)

Semifinal - JJ Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern) 38-4 won by fall over Tyler Rieck (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 16-9 (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match - Tyler Rieck (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 16-9 won by decision over Mason Wipperfurth (River Valley) 22-18 (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match - Colin Novak (Darlington/BlackHawk) 16-4 won by fall over Tyler Rieck (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 16-9 (Fall 1:50)

132 - Drew Yeomans (14-19) placed 3rd and scored 16 team points.

Quarterfinal - Drew Yeomans (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-19 won by fall over Ryder Elliott (Richland Center) 2-11 (Fall 4:36)

Semifinal - Elijah Alt (River Valley) 29-16 won by fall over Drew Yeomans (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-19 (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match - Drew Yeomans (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-19 won by fall over Beau Holland (Darlington/BlackHawk) 22-17 (Fall 5:43)

2nd Place Match - Tyler Wunnicke (Dodgeville) 27-14 won by tech fall over Drew Yeomans (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-19 (TF-1.5 5:18 (18-1))

138 - Ronnie Hebel (15-5) placed 3rd and scored 16 team points.

Quarterfinal - Ronnie Hebel (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 15-5 won by fall over Gavin Beranek (River Valley) 3-9 (Fall 1:27)

Semifinal - Hunter Whitney (Richland Center) 30-12 won by fall over Ronnie Hebel (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 15-5 (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match - Ronnie Hebel (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 15-5 won by fall over Jeremy Wick (Darlington/BlackHawk) 4-20 (Fall 1:43)

2nd Place Match - Hunter Whitney (Richland Center) 30-12 won by rule over Ronnie Hebel (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 15-5 (RULE)

145 - Carter Titlbach (8-14) placed 5th and scored 9 team points.

Quarterfinal - Matthew Banker (Richland Center) 18-20 won by fall over Carter Titlbach (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-14 (Fall 1:25)

Cons. Semi - Carter Titlbach (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-14 won by fall over Nick Erschen (Cuba City/Southwestern) 6-18 (Fall 4:57)

5th Place Match - Carter Titlbach (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-14 won by fall over Hunter Treat (Dodgeville) 6-14 (Fall 0:55)

152 - Logan Lomen (6-22) 

Quarterfinal - Jacob Recob (Dodgeville) 17-18 won by fall over Logan Lomen (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 6-22 (Fall 3:55)

Cons. Semi - Lucas Fugate (Belmont/Platteville) 16-23 won by fall over Logan Lomen (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 6-22 (Fall 0:45)

160 - Alex Chandler (19-18) placed 3rd and scored 14 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Chandler (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-18 won by fall over Slade Norton (Darlington/BlackHawk) 3-5 (Fall 5:56)

Semifinal - Caleb Coleman (Richland Center) 24-18 won by major decision over Alex Chandler (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-18 (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match - Alex Chandler (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-18 won by decision over Jacob Heiser (River Valley) 15-19 (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Match - Caleb Coleman (Richland Center) 24-18 won by rule over Alex Chandler (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-18 (RULE)

170 - Jack Feye (14-18) placed 5th and scored 7 team points.

Quarterfinal - Scott Fink (Cuba City/Southwestern) 17-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jack Feye (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-18 (SV-1 11-7)

Cons. Semi - Jack Feye (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-18 won by major decision over Taylor Halverson (Belmont/Platteville) 6-20 (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match - Jack Feye (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 14-18 won by major decision over Conrad Blosch (Darlington/BlackHawk) 15-15 (MD 10-2)

182 - Peyton Hall (22-15) placed 3rd and scored 12 team points.

Quarterfinal - Peyton Hall (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 22-15 received a bye 

Semifinal - Duane Pretsch (River Valley) 18-16 won by fall over Peyton Hall (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 22-15 (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match - Peyton Hall (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 22-15 won by fall over Sam Gollon (Dodgeville) 17-12 (Fall 3:24)

2nd Place Match - Duane Pretsch (River Valley) 18-16 won by rule over Peyton Hall (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 22-15 (RULE)

195 - Tye Schafer (8-13) placed 4th and scored 7.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tye Schafer (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-13 received a bye 

Semifinal - Silas Coleman (Richland Center) 32-13 won by major decision over Tye Schafer (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-13 (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match - Kade Carey (Darlington/BlackHawk) 7-11 won by fall over Tye Schafer (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 8-13 (Fall 3:33)

220 - Alex Wasechek (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal - Alex Wasechek (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-7 received a bye

Semifinal - Alex Wasechek (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-7 won by fall over Aaron McCarthy (Cuba City/Southwestern) 20-17 (Fall 1:06)

1st Place Match - Lucas Stoney (Belmont/Platteville) 23-11 won by decision over Alex Wasechek (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-7 (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match - Alex Wasechek (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 19-7 won by fall over Taylor Evenstad (Darlington/BlackHawk) 17-11 (Fall 3:30)

285 - Jeremy Lessard (4-3) placed 5th and scored 9 team points.

Quarterfinal - Payton Calvert (Dodgeville) 16-19 won by fall over Jeremy Lessard (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 4-3 (Fall 0:53)

Cons. Semi - Jeremy Lessard (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 4-3 received a bye 

5th Place Match - Jeremy Lessard (Prairie Du Chien/Wauzeka-Steuben) 4-3 won by fall over Anthony Vigil (Richland Center) 2-22 (Fall 3:10)

Rate this article: 
No votes yet