Prairie du Chien Waterhawks fourth in SWC swim meet

waterhawks
Waterhawk team members are, front row: Riley Hubanks, Hailey Bedward, Ava Longstreth, Dominique Reilly, Willow Roesch, Ariana Mitic, Kellen Wright, Ella Adrian, Gabey Lenzendorf, Isabella Rose, Ashlyn Knapp, James Reilly, and Sophie Ames. Second row: Brianna Mack, Makenzie Knapp, Victoria Rose, Kylie Wright, Seth Sanders, Elizabeth Carlson, Hailey Ohlert, Kennedy Kirschbaum, Kylie Hebel, Ben LaHaie, Nicolas Stavroplus, Logan Czajkowski Higgins, Alaina Lenz, and Noah Blackburn. Third row: Jacqueline LaHaie, Breanna Teynor, Jack Peterson, Walter Stavroplus, Kelsey Hebel, Allison Krogan, Katy Welsch, Joyanna Steiner, Jessica Gutknecht, Madalyn Roche, Gabby Toberman, and MacKenzie Pettit. Back row: John Stavroplus, Ethan Kilbey, Carson Morrison, Jacob Mara, Faith Dillman and coaches Luke Brom and Caitlin Forsythe. Not pictured: Elizabeth Brom, Hannah Gjolberg, Maria Gjolberg, Mercy Gjolberg, Madeline Peterson and Lindsey Welter. (Photo by Brian Cipra Photography)

 

Prairie du Chien Waterhawks fourth in SWC swim meet

 

The Prairie du Chien Waterhawks took fourth place at the Southwest Wisconsin Conference Swim Meet on Saturday, July 27. Held in Lancaster, the meet included teams from Boscobel, Dodgeville, Lancaster, Mineral Point and Richland Center. 

Coached for the 2013 season by Luke Brom and Caitlin Forsythe, swimmers competed in individual and relay events. Those placing first to 12th earned points for the team, and those taking first, second or third received medals. 

Twenty-three of the 47 Waterhawks competing brought home one or more medals.

Swimmers placing first through 12th were:

Medley Relay: Boys 8 & Under: 3rd Noah Blackburn, Logan Czajkowski Higgins, James Reilly and Kellen Wright; Girls 9-10: 4th Kennedy Kirschbaum, Alaina Lenz, Ava Longstreth, and Hailey Ohlert; 6th Kylie Hebel, Makenzie Knapp, MacKenzie Pettit, and Dominique Reilly; 8th Ella Adrian, Riley Hubanks, Ashlyn Knapp and Gabey Lenzendorf; Girls 11-12: 2nd Hannah Gjolberg, Victoria Rose, Breanna Teynor and Kylie Wright; 9th Elizabeth Carlson, Faith Dillman, Gabby Toberman; Girls 13-14: 1st Allison Krogan, Madeline Peterson and Lindsey Welter; Girls 15-18: 3rd Elizabeth Brom, Jessica Gutknecht, Kelsey Hebel and Jacqueline LaHaie; 7th Mercy Gjolberg, Carson Morrison and Joyanna Steiner

Free Style: Boys 8 & Under: 1st Kellen Wright, 4th James Reilly; Girls 9-10: 4th Kennedy Kirschbaum, 6th Alaina Lenz, 7th Gabey Lenzendorf, 9th Makenzie Knapp, 10th Hailey Bedward, 12th Ava Longstreth; Girls 11-12: 2nd Kylie Wright, 9th Gabby Toberman; Boys 11-12: 7th Jack Peterson; Girls 13-14: 8th Allison Krogan; Boys 13-14: 6th Jacob Mara, 8th Walter Stavroplus, 10th Seth Sanders; Girls 15-18: 3rd Elizabeth Brom, 4th Jessica Gutknecht, 9th Mercy Gjolberg; Boys 15-18: 4th Luke Brom, 7th Taylor Breitbach

Back Stroke: Boys 8 & Under: 3rd Kellen Wright, 5th Logan Czajkowski Higgins, 12th Noah Blackburn; Girls 9-10: 4th Kennedy Kirschbaum, 9th Isabella Rose; Girls 11-12: 5th Victoria Rose; Boys 11-12: 4th Jack Peterson; Girls 13-14: 2nd Madeline Peterson; Boys 13-14: 6th Jacob Mara; Girls 15-18: 5th Kelsey Hebel, 10th Carson Morrison; Boys 15-18: 3rd John Stavroplus

Butterfly: Boys 8 & Under: 2nd Kellen Wright, 8th James Reilly; Girls 9-10: 3rd Riley Hubanks, 6th Kylie Hebel, 7th Hailey Bedward, 10th Alaina Lenz; Girls 11-12: 5th Breanna Teynor, 9th Faith Dillman; Boys 11-12: 8th Ben LaHaie; Girls 13-14: 3rd Lindsey Welter; Girls 15-18: 6th Jacqueline LaHaie, 8th Joyanna Steiner; Boys 15-18: 2nd Ethan Kilbey, 6th John Stavroplus

Distance Free: Girls 8 & Under: 1st Ashlyn Knapp; Boys 8 & Under: 4th James Reilly; Girls 9-10: 2nd Kennedy Kirschbaum; Girls 11-12: 6th Kylie Wright, 8th Faith Dillman, 9th Gabby Toberman; Boys 11-12: 5th Jack Peterson; Girls 13-14: 3rd Madeline Peterson; Boys 13-14: 4th Walter Stavroplus; Girls 15-18: 6th Jessica Gutknecht; Boys 15-18: 3rd Ethan Kilbey

Breast Stroke: Girls 8 & Under: 3rd Ashlyn Knapp; Boys 8 & Under: 9th Noah Blackburn; Girls 9-10: 1st Makenzie Knapp, 4th Ava Longstreth, 7th Hailey Ohlert, 9th Dominique Reilly; 10th Hailey Bedward, 11th Alaina Lenz; Girls 11-12: 1st Hannah Gjolberg, 9th Victoria Rose; Boys 11-12: 5th Ben LaHaie; Girls 13-14: 6th Allison Krogan; Boys 13-14: 5th Seth Sanders; Girls 15-18: 3rd Kelsey Hebel, 4th Mercy Gjolberg, 6th Carson Morrison; Boys 15-18: 5th Luke Brom, 6th Taylor Breitbach

Individual Medley: Girls 9-10: 1st Riley Hubanks, 7th Isabella Rose; Girls 11-12: 7th Breanna Teynor; Boys 11-12: 6th Ben LaHaie; Girls 13-14: 3rd Lindsey Welter; Girls 15-18: 4th Elizabeth Brom, 5th Jacqueline LaHaie

Free Relay: Girls 9-10: 4th Riley Hubanks, Ashlyn Knapp, Gabey Lenzendorf and Isabella Rose; 5th Kylie Hebel, Makenzie Knapp, MacKenzie Pettit and Dominique Reilly; 9th Hailey Bedward, Maria Gjolberg, Ariana Mitic and Katy Welsch; Girls 11-12: 5th Hannah Gjolberg, Victoria Rose, Breanna Teynor and Kylie Wright; Girls 13-14: 1st Allison Krogan, Madeline Peterson and Lindsey Welter; Boys 13-14: 4th Jacob Mara, Seth Sanders and Walter Stavroplus; Girls 15-18: 2nd Elizabeth Brom, Jessica Gutknecht, Kelsey Hebel and Jacqueline LaHaie; 7th Mercy Gjolberg, Carson Morrison and Joyanna Steiner; Boys 15-18: 3rd Taylor Breitbach, Luke Brom, Ethan Kilbey and John Stavroplus.

Medals, ribbons, and the following special awards were handed out at the Waterhawks end-of-the-season picnic on July 28:

The Waterhawk Award, given for showing all-around good sportsmanship, was presented to a boy and a girl from each age group. Receiving the Waterhawk Award were: Logan Czajkowski Higgins and Sophie Ames (8 & Under), Nicolas Stavroplus and Gabby Lenzendorf (9-10), Ben LaHaie and Breanna Teynor (11-12), Seth Sanders and Madeline Peterson (13-14), and John Stavroplus and Kelsey Hebel (15-18).

Most Improved Swimmer awards went to Elizabeth Carlson, Madalyn Roche and Gabby Toberman, all in the 11-12 age group.

Most Valuable Swimmer Awards were presented to: Ashlyn Knapp, James Reilly and Kellen Wright (8 & Under), Riley Hubanks (9-10), Brianna Mack, JackPeterson and Kylie Wright (11-12), Walter Stavroplus and Lindsey Welter (13-14) and Ethan Kilbey and Jacqueline LaHaie (15-18).

The Waterhawks thank the United Way for helping fund the team, Ed Steger for fixing our starting blocks, and the City of Prairie du Chien and pool staff for their help this season.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet