Crawford County Fair results are in

Dairy

Senior Showmanship:
1st Jason Kearns
2nd Sawyers Roberts
Intermediate
Showmanship:
1st Evan Teynor
2nd Sarah Kearns
Junior Showmanship:
1st Carter Seger
2nd Aisja
Achenbach-Horton
Best Fitted Animal:
Senior–Jason Kearns
Intermediate–Sarah Kearns
Junior–Carter Steger
Spring Calf:
Holstein Grade
    Avery Toberman
Holstein Reg
    1st-Aisja
    Achenbach-Horton
    2nd–Aubree Larson
Reg Jersey
    1st–Kylie Hiesz
    2nd–Aisja
    Achenbach-Horton
B.S. Grade
    1st-Adam Martin
R & W Reg
    1st-Clare Teynor
    2nd–Kaleb Folbrecht
Winter Calf:
Reg Holstein
    1st–Jessica Steger
    2nd–Amari McCarthy
Reg Jersey-Kylie Heisz
Reg R & W-Carter Steger
Summer Yearly Heifer:
Reg Holstein
    1st–Jason Kearns
    2nd–Sarah Kearns
    Reg Jersey-Morgan Randall
Spring Yearly:
Grade Brown Swiss
    Joel Martin
Reg. Jersey
    1st–Morgan Randall
    2nd–Roger Kraner
Grade Jersey-Regan Kramer
Winter Yearly:
Reg. Holstein–Ben Teynor
Reg. Jersey–Kal Randall
Reg. Red & White
    Emily Steger
Fall Yearly:
Reg. Holstein–Ben Teynor
Reg Jersey
    Miranda Randall
2-year-old cow:
Grade Holstein
    Mikaela Baker
Aryshire–Laura Cornwall
Red & White Reg
    Brooke Moret
Jersey Reg–Morgan Randall
3-year-old cow:
Reg Holstein–Sarah Kearns
Reg Jersey
    Miranda Randall
4-year-old cow:
Register Holstein
    Evan Teynor
Grade Hyshire
    Becca Cornwall
Reg Red & White
    Taylor Moret
5 year and older:
Reg Jersey–Kal Randall

Open Show and Junior Show Release will be released with Horses Show release.  

Beef

Grand Champion:
Matt Olsen
Reserve Grand Champion:
Kelsey Achenbach
Intermediate
Showmanship-Nick Payne
Senior Showmanship:
Rachel Nolan
Rate of Gain Champion:
Sawyer Roberts
Champion Female:
Laura Eitsert

Swine

Best in Purebred Class:
Eric Nolan
Ethan Klema
Bridget Achenbach
Best in (class not provided):
Joey Oppriecht
Chad Achenbach
Kelsey Achenbach
Grand Champion Swine:
Kelsey Achenbach
Reserve Grand Champion:
Chad Achenbach
Purebred
Champion Swine:
Bridget Achenbach
Junior Showman:
Chad Achenbach
Intermediate
Showmanship-Alexis Nolan
Senior Showmanship:
Sawyer Roberts
Rate of Gain Champion:
Drew Mezera (227 lbs)
    
Goats

Champion-Chad Achenbach
Reserve Champion:
Justin Valentine
Showmanship:
Sarah Achenbach

Poultry

Grand Champion Bantam:
Casey Ostheimer
Reserve Champion Bantam:
Owen Roth
Grand Champion Large Fowl:
Owen Roth
Reserve Champion
Large Fowl:
Casey Ostheimer
Grand Champion Water Fowl:
Chad Achenbach
Reserve Champion
Water Fowl:
Chad Achenbach
Senior Showmanship:
Sarah Achenbach
Intermediate
Showmanship:
Casey Ostheimer
Jr. Showmanship:
Faye Brassington

Rabbits

Best in Show:
Bridget Achenbach
Best Opp-Morgan Eitsert
Senior Showmanship:
Sarah Achenbach
Intermediate
Showmanship:
Casey Ostheimer
Jr. Showmanship
Ariana Morga
Hippity Hop
Best of Show-Alex Morga
Best Opp-Alisha Brassington
Top Showmanship:
Alisha Brassington

Dogs

Rally Novice-Rachel Kramer
Obedience Pre-Novice A:
Rachel Kramer
Obedience Graduate Novice:
Sarah Achenbach
Obedience Pre-Open:
Karen Kramer
Senior Showmanship:
Karen Kramer
Jr. Showmanship:
Rachel Kramer

Small Animals

Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Animal and Vet Science
Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Merit:
Casey Ostheimer
Lindsey Boylen

Alpacas

Champion & Reserve
Abigail Knutson

Plant and Soil Sciences

Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Merit:
Kylee O’Kane
Isabella Rose
Casey Ostheimer
Emily Steger
Rachel Kramer
Open Class Merit:
Victoria Rose
Hillary Bark
Beckey Kramer
Madonna Jelinek
Kathleen Cleven
Matt Olsen
Joel Martin

Flowers, Home Grounds,
& Plants

Best in Department:
Mikaela Baker
Merit Winners:
Kaylee M. O’Kane
Victoria K. Rose
Mikaela Baker

Natural Science

Best in Department:
Elizabeth Garfoot
Merit:
Jacalynn Bedtka
Anne Kramer
Elizabeth Garfoot
Terrance Clark
Ariana Morga
Alexis Snyder

Younger Youth

Best in Department:
Gabriela Bansberg
Merit Winners:
Cullen Jacobus
Gabriela Bansberg

Cultural Arts

Best in Department:
Cora Jones
Merit Winners:
Isabella Rose
Kylee O’Kane
Becca Cornwall
Casey Osteheimer
Noah Brewster
Emily Steger
Nancy Dowling

Plant & Soil Sciences

Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Merit Winners:
Kylee O’Kane
Isabella Rose
Casey Ostheimer
Emily Steger
Rachel Kramer
Open Class Merit:    
Victoria Rose
Hillary Bark
Beckey Kramer
Madonna Jelinek
Kathleen Cleven
Matt Olsen
Joel Martin

Photography

Best in Department:
Adam Martin
Merit Winners:
Becca Cornwall
Mikaela Baker
Veronica Kramer
Cassie Becwar
Laura Cornwall
Casey Ostheimer
Noah Brewster
Rachel Kramer
Karen Kramer
Joel Martin

Computers

Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Merit Winners:
Faith Morga
Casey Ostheimer
Elizabeth Garfoot

Woodworking

Best in Department:
Thomas Paulson
Merit Winners:
Casey Ostheimer
Brennah Ghormley
Thomas Paulson

Electricity

Merit Winners:
Thomas Turben
Mechanical Arts
Best in Department:
Elliot Anderson
Merit Winners:
Elliot Anderson
Terrance Clark
Chase Kovars
Avery Toberman

Food Preservation

Best in Department:
Karen Kramer
Merit Winners:
Elizabeth Garfoot
Hillary Bark
Beckey Kramer

Foods and Nutrition

Best in Department:
Lindsey Nicholson
Merit Winners:
Faye Brassington
Lindsey Nicholson
Sawyer Roberts
Jane Schaaf

Clothing

Best in Department:
Casey Ostheimer
Merit Winners:
Alexxis Riley
Sawyer Roberts
Margaret Davidson

Knitting & Crocheting

Best in Department:
Karen Kramer
Merit Winners:
Casey Ostheimer
Rachel Kramer
Ann Dennis
Lucille Fillbach

Home Furnishings

Best in Department:
Coral Jones
Merit Winners:
Sue Lynch
Mary Kuhn
Amari McCarthy
Emily Steger
Casey Ostheimer

Family Living

Best in Department:
Terrance Clark
Merit Winner:
Casey Ostheimer

Communications

Best in Department:    
Casey Ostheimer
Merit Winners:
Allison D. Anderson
Cryslyn Brewster

Booths

Best in Department:
Seneca FFA

Youth Leadership

Best in Department:
Veronica Kramer
Merit Winners:
Chad Achenbach

Rate this article: 
No votes yet